Toyota Grand Highlander Trim Levels: What Changes From One to the Next?

November 2nd, 2026 by

Front three-quarter view of the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander trim levels in Midnight Black Metallic

A young couple walks onto the lot planning to buy a new three-row SUV, only to find multiple configurations and an immediate $13,000 spread from the base model to the top tier. Figuring out what that price difference buys can turn showroom excitement into decision fatigue.

Understanding the Toyota Grand Highlander trim levels cuts through that confusion before you sign any paperwork. Each jump in the lineup changes seating surfaces, screen sizes, wheel packages, and powertrain options.

Here is the trim-by-trim breakdown of standard gas, hybrid, and performance Hybrid MAX trims, key interior differences, and how to match the right build to your family. All pricing and specifications reflect verified market data as of October 2026.

Quick Summary

The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander trim levels span four gas models (LE, XLE, Limited, Platinum) and multiple hybrid variants, including the Nightshade Edition and performance Hybrid MAX. Pricing ranges from roughly $42,855 on base gas builds to over $60,770 on the top-tier Hybrid MAX Platinum according to Cars.com and KBB. Budget-focused buyers do best with the LE or XLE. Most growing families land comfortably on the Limited, while shoppers wanting full luxury and standard AWD gravitate toward the Platinum.

Key Takeaways

  • Base gas LE models start at $42,855 according to Cars.com, offering eight-passenger seating and standard three-zone climate control.
  • Choosing all-wheel drive adds $1,600 on gas LE, XLE, and Limited trims based on Cars.com data.
  • Efficiency peaks at an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined in the front-wheel-drive 2.5L hybrid XLE (Cars.com).
  • The high-output Hybrid MAX produces 362 horsepower and 400 lb-ft of torque, with AWD standard (KBB).
  • Upgrading to the Hybrid MAX powertrain adds $2,980 to the Hybrid Limited model, according to Cars.com.
  • Nightshade and Hybrid MAX trims come strictly with second-row captain’s chairs for a seven-passenger layout (KBB).
  • Every 2026 Grand Highlander includes the Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 driver-assist suite as standard equipment (PIX11).

2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Trim Levels: The Full Lineup

The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander trim levels feature four gas configurations (LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum) alongside an extensive electrified roster. The hybrid lineup spans the XLE, Limited, the blacked-out Nightshade Edition, and two high-power Hybrid MAX options (Limited and Platinum), while availability for a base Hybrid LE should be confirmed directly with the showroom.

Think of choosing your SUV as a two-step process: you select your equipment package first, then choose how you want it powered. Front-wheel drive comes standard on lower gas grades, while all-wheel drive is an available $1,600 add-on. If you want maximum flexibility, the Limited stands alone as the only trim grade offered with all three available powertrains.

You can pair your trim choice with three distinct engines:

  • 2.4L Turbocharged Gas Engine: 265 horsepower and an EPA-estimated 21/28/24 mpg (FWD) or up to 21/27/23 mpg (AWD on LE and XLE) according to Cars.com.
  • 2.5L 4-Cylinder Hybrid: Up to 36 mpg combined, delivering 37/34/36 mpg in front-wheel drive (available strictly on the XLE) and 36/32/34 mpg with AWD based on Cars.com figures.
  • 2.4L Turbo Hybrid MAX: 362 horsepower, 400 lb-ft of torque, standard AWD, and roughly 27 mpg combined as reported by KBB.

Cars.com notes that the SUV enters its third model year largely unchanged for 2026, though area dealers highlight the new Nightshade Edition as a fresh styling package for hybrid drivers. You can explore our current gas Grand Highlander arrivals or check out the Grand Highlander Hybrid selection to see which setup matches your family routine.

Grand Highlander LE vs XLE: Is the Step Up Worth It?

When comparing the Grand Highlander LE vs XLE, stepping up costs roughly $2,770 on gas models ($42,855 vs $45,625 per Cars.com). That extra investment buys easy-clean synthetic leather upholstery, the upgraded 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen with wireless smartphone mirroring, and the option to choose second-row captain’s chairs.

What the LE Already Includes

The entry-level LE is far from stripped down, coming well-equipped right out of the gate:

  • 18-inch painted alloy wheels and full LED headlights and taillights.
  • Power liftgate and windshield-wiper de-icers for frosty mornings.
  • Smart Key keyless entry with push-button start.
  • Three-zone automatic climate control with rear-seat controls.
  • Fabric-trimmed seating in Black or Light Gray.
  • Second-row bench seat with seating for up to eight passengers.
  • Six-speaker sound system and silver-painted dash and door trim accents.

What the XLE Adds

Stepping up to the XLE introduces the modern tech and family conveniences most drivers look for:

  • Upgraded 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen display.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto integration.
  • SofTex-trimmed synthetic leather seating surfaces in Black or Light Gray.
  • Choice of second-row captain’s chairs (seven-passenger seating) or a second-row bench (eight-passenger seating).
  • 18-inch silver-painted alloy wheels.
Feature LE XLE
Wheels 18-inch painted alloy 18-inch silver-painted alloy
Seating Material Fabric (Black or Light Gray) SofTex synthetic leather (Black or Light Gray)
Second Row Configuration 3-passenger bench only (8 seats total) Captain’s chairs (7 seats) or bench (8 seats)
Touchscreen Display Standard display system 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia
Climate Control Three-zone automatic Three-zone automatic
Price Direction Entry pricing ($42,855 base MSRP) Step up (adds ~$2,770)

Choose the LE if

  • You have a strict budget cap under $45,000 and want maximum passenger space.
  • You need eight seats standard for carpools and do not mind durable cloth upholstery.
  • You primarily use standard vehicle audio rather than needing a massive widescreen interface.

Choose the XLE if

  • You have toddlers or pets, where spill-resistant SofTex seats make cleanups quick.
  • You want second-row captain’s chairs to keep two child car seats separated on trips to Tulsa.
  • You rely on full-screen navigation and wireless phone projection every time you drive.

For most households, the leap to the XLE makes complete sense. The easier maintenance of SofTex and the superior 12.3-inch interface easily justify the monthly payment difference.

Grand Highlander XLE vs Limited: Where the Premium Feel Begins

Weighing the Grand Highlander XLE vs Limited comes down to genuine comfort upgrades. Stepping up to the Limited adds genuine leather-trimmed seating, bold 20-inch alloy wheels, and an immersive 11-speaker JBL Premium Audio system. On gas models, that jump costs about $4,730 ($45,625 vs $50,355 per Cars.com.

What You Gain

Choosing the Limited replaces everyday utility with upscale finishes:

  • Genuine leather-trimmed seating in the first and second rows.
  • 20-inch alloy wheels that give the SUV a bolder stance on the highway.
  • 11-speaker JBL Premium Audio system with a subwoofer for crisp road trip sound.
  • 12.3-inch digital Multi-Information Display replacing the smaller gauge cluster screen.
  • Unique dash and door trim accents paired with upgraded cabin comfort features.

What You Pay

According to Cars.com, the gas Limited starts at $50,355 (or $52,455 on KBB), while the standard Hybrid Limited runs $53,705. That represents a step of roughly $4,730 on gas models and $6,330 between hybrid equivalents.

Beyond the window sticker, larger wheels create a minor fuel-economy trade-off. Cars.com reports that AWD Limited models drop slightly to an EPA-estimated 20/26/22 mpg, compared to 21/27/23 mpg on the AWD XLE.

Feature XLE Limited
Seating Surface SofTex synthetic leather Genuine leather-trimmed
Wheel Size 18-inch silver-painted alloy 20-inch alloy
Audio System 6-speaker standard audio 11-speaker JBL Premium Audio
Driver Display 7-inch Multi-Information Display 12.3-inch Multi-Information Display
Gas AWD MPG 21 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined 20 city / 26 hwy / 22 combined

The Powertrain Angle

The Limited serves as the central hub of the entire lineup because it is the only grade offered with all three engines. You can stick with the standard turbo gas four-cylinder, opt for the fuel-sipping 2.5L hybrid, or add the high-output 362-hp Hybrid MAX for an additional $2,980 Cars.com.

Drivers spending hours commuting between Muskogee and Fort Smith will appreciate the real leather and JBL sound. But if your backseat is strictly used for dirty sports gear and dog crates, the XLE saves thousands while doing the heavy lifting just as well.

Grand Highlander Limited vs Platinum: Is the Top Trim Worth the Money?

Comparing the Grand Highlander Limited vs Platinum comes down to whether you want flagship convenience baked into every drive. The Platinum is all-wheel drive only and adds heated and ventilated front and second-row seats, driver-seat memory, a panoramic moonroof, and a head-up display, costing roughly $5,685 more than a gas Limited.

What the Platinum Adds

Stepping to the top tier turns the SUV into a near-luxury cruiser:

  • Standard Dynamic Torque Control AWD (a paid upgrade on the Limited).
  • Heated and ventilated front-row seating alongside a 10-way power driver seat with memory settings.
  • Heated second-row captain’s chairs (some dealer listings specify both heated and ventilated second-row seats).
  • Heated leather steering wheel equipped with paddle shifters.
  • Power tilt/slide panoramic roof with a power sunshade.
  • 10-inch color Head-Up Display projecting speed and navigation onto the windshield.
  • Ambient interior cabin lighting and the 11-speaker JBL Premium Audio system.

Features can vary slightly depending on factory packages and regional builds, so always confirm individual equipment on Toyota.com or directly with our sales team.

What It Costs

Cars.com lists the gas Platinum starting at $56,040 (or $56,540 via KBB), while the Hybrid MAX Platinum reaches $60,770. Keep in mind that AWD is standard equipment here, whereas equipping AWD on lower trims adds a $1,600 charge. For fuel economy, Cars.com rates the AWD gas Platinum at an EPA-estimated 20 city, 26 highway, and 22 combined mpg, mirroring the AWD Limited.

Feature Limited Platinum
Drivetrain Standard FWD (AWD available for $1,600) Standard AWD
Panoramic Roof Optional / not standard Standard power tilt/slide panoramic roof
Head-Up Display Not included Standard 10-inch color display
Second-Row Seats Heated captain’s chairs or bench Heated captain’s chairs standard
Gas Starting Price $50,355 $56,040

Who Should Buy It

Choose the Platinum if

  • You want all-weather traction standard and refuse to compromise on top-tier tech like the head-up display.
  • You want adult passengers or teenagers in the second row to enjoy heated seating on winter trips across eastern Oklahoma.
  • You plan to buy the high-output Hybrid MAX powertrain anyway and want every luxury convenience included from day one.

Skip the Platinum if

  • You are watching your monthly payments, as the jump past $56,000 adds significant expense.
  • You need an eight-passenger seating arrangement, since the Platinum comes strictly with second-row captain’s chairs.
  • You primarily want hybrid fuel economy, as the regular 36 mpg hybrid engine is not available on the Platinum grade.

Most families are far better served stopping at the Limited. You get genuine leather, the large touchscreen, and premium audio, leaving plenty of room in the budget to step up to the hybrid or Hybrid MAX powertrain instead.

Grand Highlander Hybrid Trim Levels: What’s Different?

Exploring the Grand Highlander Hybrid trim levels reveals choices tailored for maximum fuel economy or performance. The standard 2.5L hybrid engine powers the XLE, Limited, and styling-focused Nightshade Edition, while high-performance Hybrid MAX powertrains serve the Limited and Platinum trims. Availability for a base Hybrid LE should be confirmed with our sales team.

Hybrid Trim Powertrain Starting Price (Source) Notable Difference
Hybrid LE 2.5L Hybrid (FWD/AWD) $46,205 Base equipment package paired with high hybrid fuel efficiency
Hybrid XLE 2.5L Hybrid (FWD/AWD) $47,375 Sole hybrid trim offering front-wheel drive and up to 36 mpg combined
Hybrid Limited 2.5L Hybrid (AWD) $53,705 Genuine leather seats, 11-speaker JBL sound, and standard AWD
Nightshade 2.5L Hybrid (AWD only) $54,685 Blacked-out exterior accents, black 20-inch wheels, and captain’s chairs
Hybrid MAX Limited 2.4L Turbo Hybrid (AWD) $56,685 362 hp performance hybrid with 5,000-lb towing capacity
Hybrid MAX Platinum 2.4L Turbo Hybrid (AWD) $60,770 Flagship luxury features paired with maximum turbocharged hybrid power

As of October 2026. Figures vary by source and whether destination charges are included.

Fuel Economy

The main reason to choose the hybrid lineup is efficiency. According to Cars.com, the front-wheel-drive XLE hybrid earns an EPA-estimated 37 city, 34 highway, and 36 combined mpg. Equipping all-wheel drive drops those numbers only slightly to 36 city, 32 highway, and 34 combined mpg.

Compare that to standard gas models, which top out at 24 mpg combined. If you commute between Muskogee and Tulsa every day, reaching up to 36 mpg combined translates to hundreds of dollars saved at the pump each year.

The Nightshade Edition

The Nightshade Edition brings factory blacked-out styling to the standard 2.5L hybrid powertrain. It comes strictly with all-wheel drive, skipping the high-output MAX setup in favor of daily fuel savings.

Outside, it features black 20-inch alloy wheels, black mirror caps, and dark exterior badging. Inside, the cabin gets black leather-trimmed seating, matte gray metallic door panels, and second-row captain’s chairs standard for seven-passenger seating (no bench option available). Priced at $54,685 via KBB, it sits right next to the Hybrid Limited for drivers who prefer darker styling.

While Cars.com and KBB list a base Hybrid LE starting at $46,205, other dealer order sheets begin the hybrid roster at the XLE. We recommend checking with our showroom directly to confirm incoming allocation. Take a look at our current Grand Highlander Hybrid inventory or explore the full electrified vehicles lineup to see what fits your drive.

Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX Trims: Power Without the Gas Penalty

Shoppers considering the Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX trims get a setup built for heavy passing power rather than pure economy. This high-output system pairs a 2.4L turbocharged gas engine with electric drive motors to produce 362 horsepower and 400 lb-ft of torque. All-wheel drive comes standard, with availability limited to the Hybrid Limited (a $2,980 upgrade) and the Hybrid Platinum (standard equipment).

Toyota’s Hybrid MAX system is a performance hybrid engineered to deliver instant electric low-end torque while the turbo spools. On the highway, you feel immediate throttle response when passing two-lane traffic, confident acceleration up on-ramps, and steady pulling power even when the vehicle is loaded down with luggage and a full cabin.

Trim Price Power Seating Notes
Hybrid MAX Limited $56,685 362 hp / 400 lb-ft 7 Adds the MAX performance powertrain to standard Limited leather and JBL audio
Hybrid MAX Platinum $60,770 362 hp / 400 lb-ft 7 Pairs MAX performance with standard head-up display and panoramic roof

 

As of October 2026. Figures vary by source and whether destination charges are included.

Is It Worth It?

The trade-off comes down to fuel economy, purchase price, and seating constraints. The Hybrid MAX earns roughly 27 mpg combined according to KBB, compared to up to 36 mpg on the standard 2.5L hybrid. It also carries a higher price tag and comes strictly with second-row captain’s chairs, capping maximum passenger capacity at seven seats.

Pick the regular hybrid if:

  • Your main priority is cutting monthly fuel costs on long work commutes.
  • You need eight-passenger capability on an electrified build (available on the XLE hybrid).
  • You want a relaxed, smooth cruiser for everyday school runs and neighborhood driving.

Pick the Hybrid MAX if:

  • You routinely merge into fast highway traffic or make frequent passes on rural Oklahoma highways.
  • You regularly tow small campers or utility trailers and need the full 5,000-pound towing rating.
  • You want quick throttle response without dropping down to standard V6 gas mileage.

Grand Highlander Standard Features: What Every Trim Gets

Every driver benefits from a strong baseline of Grand Highlander standard features regardless of trim level. Every model includes the Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite of active safety technologies, three-zone automatic climate control, full LED headlights and taillights, and a versatile 60/40 split fold-down third row with sliding headrests and recline functionality.

No matter which badge sits on the tailgate, you get these core essentials built in:

  • Full LED exterior lighting, including headlights and taillights.
  • Keyless entry with push-button start and a power liftgate.
  • Front windshield-wiper de-icers to clear winter frost quickly.
  • Three-zone automatic climate control with dedicated controls for rear passengers.
  • Third-row 60/40 split fold-down seating featuring recline adjustments and sliding headrests.
  • Standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 active driver assists (reported by PIX11).

Safety Ratings

Capital One reports that the 2026 Grand Highlander earned a five-star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) also awarded the SUV top “Good” scores in both the updated moderate overlap front crash test and the updated side-impact test.

Crash-test standards and ongoing evaluations change over time, so we always suggest checking current test results directly on nhtsa.gov and iihs.org. You can also read more about Toyota’s active driver-assist network on our Toyota Safety Sense.

Grand Highlander Interior Differences by Trim

Understanding the Grand Highlander interior differences helps pinpoint the exact cabin atmosphere your household needs. Across the lineup, upholstery progresses from practical fabric on the LE to easy-to-clean SofTex on the XLE, reaching genuine leather on Limited, Nightshade, and Platinum trims. Seating layouts also shift between eight-passenger benches and seven-passenger captain’s chairs.

Seating and Materials

Cabin appointments step up noticeably with each trim grade:

Trim Seat Material Second-Row Layout Total Seating Capacity
LE Fabric (Black or Light Gray) 3-passenger bench 8 passengers
XLE SofTex synthetic leather Captain’s chairs or bench 7 or 8 passengers
Limited Genuine leather-trimmed Captain’s chairs or bench 7 or 8 passengers
Nightshade Black leather-trimmed Captain’s chairs only 7 passengers
Platinum Leather-trimmed (front and second row) Captain’s chairs only 7 passengers
Hybrid MAX Trims Genuine leather-trimmed Captain’s chairs only 7 passengers

Screens and Audio

The base LE utilizes a standard display system connected to a six-speaker audio layout. Stepping up to the XLE introduces the widescreen 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto capability.

On Limited, Nightshade, and Platinum models, entertainment receives a major boost from an 11-speaker JBL Premium Audio system with a dedicated subwoofer. These higher grades also swap the standard driver cluster for a fully digital 12.3-inch Multi-Information Display.

Comfort Features

Every trim provides standard three-zone automatic climate control, but top grades pack true luxury touches. The Platinum adds heated and ventilated front-row seating, a 10-way power driver seat with memory settings, ambient cabin lighting, and a heated leather steering wheel with paddle shifters. Second-row passengers in the Platinum also get heated captain’s chairs (with some dealer listings indicating both heated and ventilated rear seating).

Third Row and Cargo

The third row comes standard across all trims as a 60/40 split fold-down bench with recline adjustments and sliding headrests. Official Toyota specifications show 20.6 cubic feet of cargo room behind the third row, expanding to 97.5 cubic feet with all rear seats folded flat.

For families managing two bulky child car seats, captain’s chairs provide an open center walkthrough to the back row. But if you regularly transport five children across town, the eight-passenger bench on the LE or XLE remains the practical choice.

Grand Highlander Towing Capacity and Factory Warranty Coverage

Before you attach a trailer or sign final paperwork, you need to understand how powertrain choice dictates your towing limits, along with the standard factory protections Toyota provides.

Towing Capacity by Engine

Your pulling power depends entirely on what sits under the hood rather than your interior trim badge:

  • 2.4L Turbo Gas Engine: Rated to tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. This rating covers standard gas LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum models, making it capable of hauling small travel trailers or a pair of personal watercraft.
  • 2.5L 4-Cylinder Hybrid: Rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds on properly equipped Hybrid LE, XLE, Limited, and Nightshade models. This setup easily handles light utility trailers or small pop-up campers while prioritizing fuel efficiency.
  • 2.4L Turbo Hybrid MAX: Retains the maximum 5,000-pound towing capacity on Hybrid MAX Limited and Platinum grades. You get high pulling strength paired with quick electric low-end torque.

If you plan to tow regularly around Lake Tenkiller or Fort Gibson Lake, verify your build includes the factory hitch receiver and wiring harness from our genuine accessories department.

Factory Warranty and ToyotaCare Protection

Every new 2026 Grand Highlander comes backed by Toyota’s standard factory warranty package:

  • Basic Limited Warranty: 3 years or 36,000 miles, covering defects in materials and workmanship.
  • Powertrain Warranty: 5 years or 60,000 miles, protecting the engine, transmission, transaxle, and front- or all-wheel-drive components.
  • Hybrid System Coverage: 8 years or 100,000 miles on hybrid-related parts (such as the inverter and power management modules), plus a 10-year or 150,000-mile warranty on the hybrid battery pack.
  • ToyotaCare: Complimentary scheduled factory maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles, along with 24-hour roadside assistance for 2 years with unlimited mileage.

Which Grand Highlander Trim Should You Buy?

Most households find the sweet spot in the XLE or Limited. You get modern conveniences like the 12.3-inch multimedia screen without overspending. If you commute regularly or take frequent weekend trips to Tulsa, pairing either trim with the 36 mpg hybrid powertrain delivers the smartest long-term return on your investment.

Buyer Profile Best Trim Why It Fits
Budget-First Family LE Delivers three-row seating for eight and standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 at the lowest starting price.
Tech & Comfort Family XLE Adds spill-resistant SofTex seats, a 12.3-inch display, and optional second-row captain’s chairs.
Long-Commute Driver Hybrid XLE Returns up to an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined, cutting recurring fuel expenses significantly.
Towing & Passing Power Hybrid MAX Limited Generates 362 horsepower and 400 lb-ft of torque with standard all-wheel drive.
Style-Focused Driver Nightshade Brings factory black 20-inch wheels and dark exterior trim to the high-efficiency hybrid.
Luxury-First Buyer Platinum Includes a panoramic glass roof, head-up display, and ventilated seating straight from the factory.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Buying the Platinum for features you rarely touch: If a panoramic roof and head-up display do not matter to you, stop at the Limited and keep thousands in your pocket.
  • Ignoring hybrid fuel savings: Skipping the hybrid to save a little up front often costs more over four or five years of driving.
  • Forgetting the AWD surcharge: All-wheel drive adds $1,600 on gas LE, XLE, and Limited grades, so factor that into your bottom-line budget.
  • Skipping the family test fit: Always bring your actual car seats and kids to test real-world access to the third row before signing.
  • Comparing numbers without checking fees: Prices vary across platforms like Cars.com and KBB depending on whether destination and handling charges are included.

Estimate your monthly commitment using our payment calculator, explore current incentives on our new vehicle specials page, and start your pre-approval through our secure finance center. If you have a car to trade in, quickly value your trade online to see what your current vehicle is worth today.

Why Trust This Guide

This guide was created by James Hodge Toyota to give Oklahoma families straightforward facts before they shop. As a local dealership serving Muskogee, Fort Smith, Tulsa, and McAlester, our goal is to help you understand what each trim actually delivers so you can make a confident decision for your driveway.

  • Local Dealership Team: You can visit our showroom at 2314 W Shawnee Bypass in Muskogee, OK 74401, call Sales at 918-273-6883, or reach our Service department at 918-986-7940.
  • Hands-On Experience: Our staff works with Toyota three-row SUVs every day, helping drivers configure child car seats, compare cabin features, and schedule service to maintain factory performance over the life of the vehicle.
  • Verified Independent Research: Every figure in this guide comes from cross-referenced automotive authorities, including Cars.com, Kelley Blue Book (KBB), Capital One, and PIX11, alongside official safety ratings from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
  • Transparent Limitations: Vehicle prices vary across sources depending on whether destination fees are included, equipment packages can change by build, and we do not quote active lease or finance offers that fluctuate month to month.
  • Freshness and Regular Review: This guide was last updated as of October 2026 and undergoes structured editorial review to maintain factual consistency with current manufacturer order sheets and third-party testing standards.

Final Thoughts

The right pick among the Toyota Grand Highlander trim levels comes down to how your family uses the second row, how many miles you drive each week, and which features you would genuinely miss on a daily drive.

Ready to find the right configuration for your garage? Explore our new Grand Highlander arrivals, estimate your monthly budget with our payment calculator, or reach out through our contact. You can also call Sales directly at 918-273-6883 to confirm incoming builds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander trim levels?

Gas buyers choose from LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum. The electrified roster features the 2.5L hybrid (XLE, Limited, Nightshade Edition, and available LE) plus the high-power Hybrid MAX (Limited and Platinum). Trims dictate cabin amenities, while powertrain selection sets fuel economy, torque, and drivetrain type.

What is the difference between the Grand Highlander LE and XLE?

Stepping from LE to XLE adds easy-care SofTex upholstery, the 12.3-inch multimedia interface with wireless smartphone projection, and the option for second-row captain’s chairs. It costs about $2,770 more on gas models (Cars.com), making it a practical family upgrade.

What does the Grand Highlander Limited add over the XLE?

The Limited introduces genuine leather seating, 20-inch wheels, an 11-speaker JBL audio system, and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. Most importantly, it is the only grade offering all three powertrains: turbo gas, standard hybrid, or Hybrid MAX.

Is the Grand Highlander Platinum worth it over the Limited?

Only if you want standard all-wheel drive, a panoramic roof, a head-up display, and ventilated rear seats. Since it commands a roughly $5,700 premium over a gas Limited (Cars.com), many buyers prefer spending that budget on a hybrid powertrain instead.

What is the Grand Highlander Nightshade Edition?

A dedicated hybrid trim combining the 2.5L powertrain with standard all-wheel drive and dark styling. It features black 20-inch wheels, black exterior badging, black leather upholstery, and seven-passenger seating with captain’s chairs, starting near $54,685 (KBB).

What is Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX?

Toyota’s high-output electrified setup pairing a 2.4L turbo engine with dual electric motors for 362 horsepower and standard AWD. Engineered for immediate highway passing and towing rather than maximum mpg, it delivers roughly 27 mpg combined (KBB).

Which Grand Highlander trims have captain’s chairs and which have a bench?

The LE comes exclusively with an eight-passenger bench. The XLE and Limited let buyers pick either a bench (eight seats) or captain’s chairs (seven seats). The Platinum, Nightshade, and all Hybrid MAX models come strictly with seven-seat captain’s chairs.

How much does the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander cost?

Gas models range from $42,855 on LE to $56,040 on Platinum per . Hybrid builds run from $46,205 to $60,770 for the MAX Platinum. Total pricing varies based on destination charges and options.

How many people does the Grand Highlander seat?

It accommodates seven or eight passengers depending on trim. Benches hold up to eight; captain’s chair builds seat seven. Every model features an adult-friendly 60/40 split-folding third row that comfortably holds three across.

Which Grand Highlander trim gets the best gas mileage?

The front-wheel-drive Hybrid XLE leads the lineup with an EPA-estimated 37 city, 34 highway, and 36 combined mpg . All-wheel-drive 2.5L hybrids achieve up to 34 mpg combined, while traditional gas models earn up to 24 mpg combined.

Disclaimer: Vehicle specifications, pricing, trim availability, and fuel-economy estimates reflect verified data as of October 2026 and are subject to change by the manufacturer without notice. MSRP figures exclude government taxes, state registration, title fees, licensing, and dealer documentation fees. Standard equipment, factory packages, and individual options can vary based on regional inventory. Contact the James Hodge Toyota sales team directly or check Toyota.com to confirm exact vehicle specifications, incoming allocation, and final out-the-door pricing.